Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

rOS w UPS package on APC SMT1500RM2U only getting partial UPS data (USB)

Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:34 pm

hi,
First off, let me say what a wonderful feature it is that MT offers the UPS extra package for rOS (and still keeps it updated going all the way back to roS 2.9.X !). It another element of how amazingly versatile rOS and mikrotik router-boards are.

Im using a hAP AC Lite and rOS 6.37.3 (i have other routerboards with usb, but happened to have this one laying around unused, currently- what an amazing extra feature for a 50$ device!)

I have this 2u rack-mount APC "Smart-UPS" UPS ( model: SMT1500RM2U) - 120V model (USA) - (I obviously dont have the 450$ network add-on card from APC )
APC Product page: http://www.apc.com/shop/us/en/products/ ... MT1500RM2U
Amazon Product page: https://www.amazon.com/APC-SMT2200RM2U- ... 09CVO?th=1

Using the included APC PowerChute Business software, on a win7 machien (or VM) and connected to teh UPS via USB - im able to get lots of data such as Line Voltage input, current load (in VA and Watts) ect..

I know that the rOS UPS extra pakcage allows most (or all) of this data to be extracted as well, however im only able to get the data below ( on rOS 6.37.3 , same version for the extra UPS pkg) :
/system ups> pr det
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 0    name="ups1" port=usbhid1 offline-time=5m min-runtime=5m 
      alarm-setting=immediate model="Smart-UPS C 1500 FW:UPS 10.0 / ID=1005" 
      serial="AS1532115065" manufacture-date="2015-08-08" on-line=yes 
      nominal-battery-voltage=24V 
  
  /system ups> monitor 
numbers: 0
         on-line: yes
    runtime-left: 8m
  battery-charge: 100%
    line-voltage: 27.3V


 EXPORT:
 /system ups
add min-runtime=5m name=ups1 offline-time=5m port=usbhid1
(also see my attached screen shot from winbox)

Is there anything i can do, or data i can provide to Mikrotik such that i can see/get the additional data (current input voltage, current utilization in Watts) from this APC UPS? - i also think that the line voltage being displayed, is in-fact the Battery Voltage (so maybe its something that needs to be tweaekd with the driver rOS is using?)

I know the rOS UPS extra package supports pulling this extra data (as ive seen screen shots of others with APC UPSs showing this data in winbox)

Thanks
winbox SS.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:beep :beep :beep
 
gr0mit
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm

Re: rOS w UPS package on APC SMT1500RM2U only getting partial UPS data (USB)

Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:51 pm

Hi
I have the same issue with my UPS. My other smaller APC seem fine. What do Mikrotik need in order to resolve this?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards

Tim Robinson
TxRx Communications Ltd
http://www.txrxcomms.co.uk
MTCNA MTCRE
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Re: rOS w UPS package on APC SMT1500RM2U only getting partial UPS data (USB)

Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:34 pm

I'm hoping threads (and support emails) like this might bring it to supports/my Dev's attention, it's obviously something they need to add or tweak.

I emailed Support about three weeks ago with as much information as I could provide (sup out and data from APC) but I never heard back from mt support.

Tks for confirming this though.

EDIT: btw , it's Worth mentioning that the Linux open source app (I think it's called apc UPSd or something similar, I can't recall the name right now, but it's very popular with Linux and ports to win.) that app does read all the proper data from this model UPS, so I'm assuming whatever data microtik needs (to pull all data from this more recent generation of APC ups es), would be available in that open source source code.
:beep :beep :beep
 
kmrue
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:53 am

Re: rOS w UPS package on APC SMT1500RM2U only getting partial UPS data (USB)

Wed Aug 28, 2019 5:33 pm

The problem described seems still to be unsolved, even with the newest release 6.45. How to get Mikrotik to rank it with a higher priority. More than 2 years since first report should be more than sufficient for getting something that siimple (opensource available) ironed out.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bandini981, Bing [Bot], Trezona and 130 guests